Friday, March 02, 2012

This Philosopher. I Like.


A philosophy professor stood before his class with some items on the table in front of him. When the class began, wordlessly he picked up a very large and empty mayonnaise jar and proceeded to fill it with rocks, about 2 inches in diameter.

He then asked the students if the jar was full. They agreed that it was.

So the professor then picked up a box of pebbles and poured them into the jar. He shook the jar lightly. The pebbles, of course, rolled into the open areas between the rocks.
He then asked the students again if the jar was full. They agreed it was.

The professor picked up a box of sand and poured it into the jar. Of course, the sand filled up everything else.

He then asked once more if the jar was full. The students responded with a unanimous “Yes.”

Now,” said the professor, “I want you to recognize that this jar represents your life. The rocks are the important things – your family, your partner, your health, your children – things that if everything else was lost and only they remained, your life would still be full.

The pebbles are the other things that matter – like your job, your house, your car.

The sand is everything else. The small stuff.

If you put the sand into the jar first,” he continued “there is no room for the pebbles or the rocks. The same goes for your life.

If you spend all your time and energy on the small stuff, you will never have room for the things that are important to you. Pay attention to the things that are critical to your happiness. Play with your children. Take your partner out dancing. There will always be time to go to work, clean the house, give a dinner party and fix the disposal.

Take care of the rocks first – the things that really matter. Set your priorities. The rest is just sand.

                                                      ~The Important Things in Life;

                                                        Author: Unknown.

Got this from a friend's post. She only posts once in a while, and can be kinda long sometimes, but its normal because she just updates all her previous experiences in one post. More than often, I just find a little good stuff that pop up here and there in her many posts. I guess this is one of them that I really like and wanna share haha.

I'm a bad friend. A horrible person too. But who cares, I'm just gonna post this out to whoever reads this, especially those who're working towards whatever it is their going for. We all tend to get blinded at times. I just hope this thing reaches the blind and grants them renewed sight at what they really have.

And you might wanna read the passage again ^^
I shall now leave you to digest the contents of the passage. OC




2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Reminds me of another similar analogy I once heard.

Those of rubber and glass balls.

In one hand, you hold three rubber balls and they represent Career, Wealth and Material Possession.

In the other, you hold four glass balls each being Friendship, Family, Faith and Love.

Let go of the rubber ones and sooner or later, if you would catch them, they will bounce back into your hand.

Let go of the glass ones, and they will shatter forever.

Interesting story, similar to this one.

O C said...

Ooo. Nice. But I guess this one sorta convey the message clearer lol since whoever it was mention it in a way of fulfilment, not letting things go.

It's easier to relate to appreciating what you already have and don't need, rather than knowing that there are things that will break if you let them go, and there are things that will always return to you if you let them go.

It's just a different psychological approach I guess. But that's just my opinion haha.

Thanks for the visit btw ^^